A nation is known, recognized and distinguished among the world nations by certain characteristic features. The highest and the greatest of these features is culture.
Lachin Historical and Ethnographic Museum
The Lachin Museum of History and Ethnography, rich in exhibits of high artistic and historical value, was founded in 1979. More than 5,000 exhibits were collected in the main fund of the museum and, together with the auxiliary fund, the museum had a total of about 10,000 items.
As a result of the occupation of the city of Lachin by Armenia in 1992, the museum building was razed to the ground, museum exhibits were destroyed and looted. More than five thousand valuable exhibits were pillaged and smuggled to the Republic of Armenia and now the stolen exhibits of the Lachin Historical and Ethnographic Museum are exhibited in a number of countries "as samples of Armenian culture."
The museum has resumed its activities in Baku. The museum is mainly engaged in collecting, and so far 1089 items have been included in the museum's fund.