A nation is known, recognized and distinguished among the world nations by certain characteristic features. The highest and the greatest of these features is culture.
First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva congratulates Azerbaijani people on Baku’s inclusion in UNESCO Creative Cities Network
First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijani Mehriban Aliyeva has congratulated the Azerbaijani people on the occasion of Baku’s inclusion in UNESCO Creative Cities Network for design on World Cities Day.
In a post on her official Instagram page, Mehriban Aliyeva said: "Having preserved its unique historical identity, the city of Baku, which is becoming more and more beautiful with modern architectural pearls, was added on the UNESCO Creative Cities Network for design on World Cities Day. I congratulate my fellow countrymen on this landmark event for our capital, and wish all the cities of our country peace, development and progress, and all its kind and hospitable residents happiness and prosperity."