A nation is known, recognized and distinguished among the world nations by certain characteristic features. The highest and the greatest of these features is culture.
The Ministry of Culture has addressed an appeal to international organizations
The First Deputy Minister of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Acting Minister of Culture Anar Karimov addressed an appeal to UNESCO Director-General Odre Azuley, ISESCO Director-General Salim M. Al-Malik and UN High Representative for the Alliance of Civilizations Miguel Angel Moratinos.
The appeal notes that since September 27 of this year, the Armenian armed forces have committed military provocations on the frontline and fired on Azerbaijani settlements. As a result of heavy artillery fire on settlements, civilians were killed and wounded, as well as civilian infrastructure, residential buildings, various structures, including material and cultural heritage were damaged.
The appeal stressed the importance of unconditional implementation of UN Security Council Resolutions 822, 853, 874 and 884 on the liberation of the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, noting that Armenia’s targeting of civilian population and infrastructure and historical monuments is a gross violation of international humanitarian law, including the 1954 Hague Convention for the Protection of Cultural Property in the Event of Armed Conflict and its Second Protocol, signed in 1999; the 1972 UNESCO Convention Concerning the Protection of the World Cultural and Natural Heritage; 1949 Geneva Conventions and Additional Protocols on the Protection of Civilians in Military Conflicts; 1992 European Convention on the Protection of Archaeological Heritage, and other norms of international law, which is an indication of the country’s continuing aggressive policy.
At the end of the appeal, Anar Karimov called on these international organizations to condemn Armenia’s actions, which run contrary to international law, and to end the occupation of Azerbaijani lands by Armenia.
23.11.2020 15:44
The Ministry for Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan calls on prominent cultural figures of France for honesty and impartiality